Disclaimer

The information included in this website has been written and provided by Elaine Hervey. It is not my intention to claim this information as fact and is entirely my opinion only. Any information that you take from this website for your own use is done entirely at your own risk.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Airthrey Counselling although they have been selected for their professional content. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Elaine Hervey and Airthrey Counselling take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

E-mail if you have any questions.

Cookies

This document provides details of how the ” Airthrey Counselling" website uses cookies.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent from this website and stored on your computer, in order to help us recognise you and your preferences in the future.

What Cookies do we use?
The website sets a cookie once you have seen the Cookie Privacy pop-up message. This means we don't have to display the same pop-up message every time you visit the website.

The website also uses third party cookies. Some of the services and features on the website are supplied by third party providers, and these providers will set cookies when you use the website. For example:

We use Google Analytics to provide us with information on how visitors use the website. Google Analytics sets cookies.

We use Google Maps on the website to display a map of our business location(s). Google Maps sets cookies.

Some pages of the website are connected to Facebook. Facebook sets cookies.

The cookie policies for these third party features and services can be viewed on the providers’ respective websites. Please note that we do not have control over the content created or stored by third party cookies on your computer.

If you have any questions about how cookies are used on this website, please email.

Privacy policy

The information I collect

When you book an appointment with me, I will collect personal details such as your name, address, email and telephone number. This information is used to identify you and to contact you about the services you require.

When you visit my website, I also receive information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser details. This information helps me to improve visitors’ experience of using the website.

Consent

By providing me with your personal information, either through booking an appointment or through contacting me to request information about my services, you are giving your consent to my collecting this information and using it for these specific purposes.

I will not use your personal information for any other purpose, including marketing, without asking you directly for your consent to do so.

How do I withdraw my consent?

I am legally required to retain any personal information you give to me in the course of providing you with psychological treatments or services, plus any notes I may make while providing those treatments or services, for a minimum of 7 years.

Any personal information that I hold about you will be permanently deleted 7 years from the date of your last treatment with me.

If you opt to withdraw your consent before the end of the 7 year retention period, I will archive your personal information until the retention period has expired, when it will then be permanently deleted. Whilst your information is archived, I will not access or process it in any way unless required to do so by law, or for reasons of legal protection.

If you make an enquiry through this website but do not take up my services, your personal details will be securely destroyed after 3 months.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please email info@airthreycounselling.co.uk with your request.

How can I access, update or amend my personal information?

You have the right to review any personal information I store about you and your therapy sessions. You also have the right to request that your details be updated or amended if they are incorrect.

To action any of these rights, please email your request.

Disclosure

I may disclose your personal information if I am required to do so by law or if you violate my Terms and Conditions of service.

Data handling and storage

The records I keep may be stored in a coded and password-protected electronic format and/or in a coded, encrypted and password-protected electronic format cloud storage system which meets the security requirements of the DPA (1998).

  • Currently (Feb 2017) records are stored in computer exclusively used for Airthrey Counselling which is password protected for access.
  • Records will also be regularly backed up on separate external hard drive which is stored in locked storage when not in use.
  • Contact details and notes may also at times be temporarily be stored in a locked cabinet until details can be uploaded electronically.
  • Contact details and signed consented contracts’ will be stored in separate electronic filing system from client notes both of which are password protected.
  • Each client has a unique code which is attached to the clinical data notes ensuring that best efforts are made to maintain the confidentiality of clients . The document linking this information is also stored in a separate password protected file.
  • Records will be kept securely for a period of 7 years after the counselling has ended and will then be destroyed.
  • Passwords for all password protected documents are stored in a separate password protected document and the password for this is only know by Elaine Hervey.

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers I use will only collect, process and disclose your information so far as is necessary for them to carry out the specific services they provide to me.

I recommend that you read their respective privacy policies to ensure that you understand the ways in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, please note that certain providers may be located in, or have facilities that are located in a different geographical jurisdiction than either you or I. If you elect to proceed with a transaction involving a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave my website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or my website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click a link on my website, this may direct you away from my site and onto a different website. I am not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and would encourage you to read their respective privacy statements.

Security

I take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and follow industry best practices to ensure that no personal data is inappropriately accessed, used, altered, disclosed, lost or destroyed.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Please ensure that you review it frequently. Any changes or clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you remain aware of what personal information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I may disclose it.

Please note that if this business is acquired by, or merged with another business, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they can continue to provide you with the services you have requested.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to request that your information be updated, amended or deleted, or if you have any questions about how your information is collected, stored or used, please email.

Legal basis for storing data

This information is collected by Elaine Hervey in accordance with the guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Elaine Hervey is registered with the Information Commissioners Office. Registration Reference: ZA259861
Elaine Hervey trading name: Airthrey Counselling